Upcoming Performances


Governess
The Turn of the screw
Twin cities fringe opera
2017

 

roles performed

Mother Hansel and Gretel Garden of Song Opera 2017
Cendrillon Cendrillon Garden of Song Opera 2016
Donna Elvira Don Giovanni Twin Cities Fringe Opera 2015
Sorceress Dido and Aeneas Garden of Song Opera 2015
Valencienne The Merry Widow Opera on the James 2009
Musetta La Boheme Duluth Festival Opera 2009
Zerlina Don Giovanni Opera on the James 2009
Belinda Dido and Aeneas Duluth Festival Opera 2009
Sophie Master Class Park Square Theatre 2001
Miss Sweetsong The Impresario Anoka Civic Opera 1994

ORATORIO & CONCERT APPEARANCES AS A SOLOIST

Ortlinde Experience the Ring Bloomington Symphony Orchestra 2016
Pamina, in excerpts from The Magic Flute MacPhail Center for Music 2014
Soloist Haydn's Harmoniemesse Wayzata Symphony Orchestra 2014
Soloist Christmas Oratorio Wayzata Symphony Orchestra 2013
Soloist Respighi's Laud to the Nativity 2013
Soloist Viva Verdi Sonomento 2013
Soloist Beethoven Mass in CM Sonomento 2013
Soloist A Night at the Opera Duluth Festival Opera 2012
Soloist Opera’s Greatest Hits Duluth Festival Opera 2012
Soloist Serenade in the Park Duluth Festival Opera 2012
Soloist Opera Cabaret Sonomento 2012
Soloist Poulenc’s Gloria Sonomento 2011
Soloist Opera Cabaret Opera on the James 2011
Soloist Opera Cabaret Duluth Festival Opera 2011
Soloist Mass in a Time of War Sonomento 2011
Soloist Handel’s Messiah Sonomento 2010/2011
Soloist Carmina Burana Sonomento 2011
Soloist Faure Requiem Sonomento 2011
Soloist Opera Cabaret Duluth Festival Opera 2009
Soloist Opera Cabaret Opera on the James 2009
Soloist Dona Nobis Pacem Sonomento 2009
Soloist Handel’s Messiah Lynchburg College Choral Union 2008
Soloist Beethoven Mass in CM Macalester Festival Chorale 2000
Soloist Carmina Burana   Macalester Festival Chorale 2000

Education

University of Minnesota, Bachelor of Music in Vocal Performance 1991-1995

Distinctions and Awards

Apprentice Artist Utah Opera Ensemble Program 2001-2002
Second Place Schubert Club 1994
First Place Thursday Musical 1993
First Place NATS 1992
Third Place SAI Competition 1992
First Place Phi-Beta Competition 1992
Honorable Mention Thursday Musical 1991

Conductors

Manny Laureano
Yuri Ivan
Tom Paulson
Craig Fields
Markand Thakar
Francesco Milioto
Dr. J. H. Kim
Douglas Kinney-Frost
Anthony Walker
Dr. Robert Smith

VOICE COACHES

William Vendice
Lara Bolton
Margo Garrett
Janet Bookspan
Jeremy Frank
Ruth Palmer
John Churchwell
Peter Webster
Giovanni Reggioli

Directors

Amanda Carlson
Dean Anthony
Craig Fields
Robert Neu
Patricia Weinmann
Christopher Mattaliano
James Robinson
Peter Rothstein

voice Teachers

Audrey Stottler*
Renee Sousa
Elizabeth Mannion
Mary Kay Schmidt
Barbara Kierig
Craig Fields

*Current